Wednesday, 29 February 2012

DYI: How To Get Soft Lips

Okay, so, my lips tend to get dry/rough pretty easily & it really gets on my nerves!
SO, I've put a stop to it! 
(Or at least I have until I need to do this remedy again)

Basically, there is a couple of ways you can remove dry skin from your lips.

1. Bite it off 
BAD habit I do, don't do it, it's disgusting & can make your lips bleed :(

2. Home made lip scrub
 There's a couple of ways you can do this.

3. Wipe it off! 
(I'll explain what I mean later)


What you'll need for / How to do number 1 

- Your teeth
Obviously you'd bite your lips, but you won't be doing that!


What you'll need for / How to do number 2
  
                                                                    - Sugar
                           - A little container to mix/store it in
                                - Honey or in my case, ice cream sauce
(You're probably thinking ice cream sauce? But trust me, I randomly
used it because I had no honey & that was the only thing with the same sort of consistency
  in my house, plus, strawberry ice cream sauce taste good!) :D



1. Put a table/tea spoon (how ever much you want to make) into your container
2. Add your honey or ice cream sauce into it & mix until you get a 'paste' like consistency
3. Rub the 'paste' onto your lips to remove the dead skin.
4. Wash off with warm water


What you'll need for / How to do number 3

- Vaseline
                                                                           - Towel 


1. Get a generous amount of your Vaseline & apply to your lips.
2. Simply scrub it off with your towel

& there you have it! 
Nice soft, smooth lips!

OH & another thing, by scrubbing your lips with a towel, it can increase the blood
flow to your lips, giving them the effect of more 'fuller, plumped' lips - try it! ;D

xoxox

Yummy In My Tummy

Matthew decided to be the bestest boyfriend ever & cook me
my favourtie meal - Spaghetti Bolognaise, mm mmm!
Well, pasta bolognaise, but spaghetti just has that 'ring' to it, haha!

He went all out & got garlic bread & victoria sponge to go with it & everything - what a cutie!

Matthew in chef mode!
Alls we need now is a little frilly apron for him! ;D


Yummy! So delicious!
I could get used to him doing the 'housewife role' & me sitting back relaxing! :D


 Me & Matthew cutting the victoria sponge cake as if it was our wedding cake! haha :D
 

& after we finally finished taking pictures of us cutting it..
 here is my cute little piece of cake :)


xoxox









Leap Year

So it's a Leap Year & everyone is talking about 'women proposing'.

I said to Matthew "If I proposed to you, what would you do?"
He replied "I'd think you was messing around"
with a face that sort of looked like this o_O

 Good job that wasn't on my to-do list for today then! haha..



So why do women propose? Surely most men will think it's some sort of joke? 
I dunno, I don't like the idea of it anyway & I personally wouldn't do it myself.
I like the whole tradition of men proposing.

What do you think ladies? Would you propose to your man? :)

xoxox


Tuesday, 28 February 2012

Ermm..

LOL. So I have now become Matthew's new home piece of gym equipment.
Lovely..

video

Go on, laugh -___-

Haha, even I'm laughing so I'll let you off! :)

xoxox

Monday, 27 February 2012

DYI: Face Scrub

What you'll need - Lemon juice/Honey
                          - Sugar
                          - Cotton pads
                          - Small container







I had a spare little bottle of lemon juice from Pancake Day, so I thought I'd make use out of it. 
It's more beneficial to use a real lemon, but bottled lemon juice should still be okay.

I use lemon juice for this because apparently it helps remove freckles, which is why it's better 
to use a real lemon because it's 100% natural. 
I've not used this scrub long enough to see whether it helps reduce freckles but I do know that
after just using it one time, my face was super duper soft!

But yeah, if you don't want to "reduce freckles", I recommend using it with honey instead. Just because
lemon kind of works as a "bleach" if you like because it is very acidic, so it helps lighten the freckles & people also use it on their hair to naturally lighten it! :)
Anyway, moving on.. 

Alls you need to do is put some of your lemon juice into your container & then add about a 
teaspoon of sugar in with it. You can add more if you want it to be more of a paste, add as
much of each of 'item' as you please until you get the consistency you want.

After you have done that, put warm water onto your face to open your pores, this will help
clean any dirt from your face & prevent you from getting spots. 
(Just to add, this remedy has been proven to help with acne, so if any of you suffer
with acne or just the odd spot, try this & it should help to get rid of it)

After that, put a bit onto your cotton pad with your spoon & rub it into your skin in circular motions.
Leave it on for a few minutes. Don't worry if it starts to itch, that means it's working!
However, if it feels like it's too irritating, wash it off.

After it's dried, wash it off with warm water & dry your face.

Last but not least, feel how amazingly soft & smooth your skin feels, amazing right!?

I do this now every couple of days to keep my skin looking fresh. The lemon juice also
helps to give your skin a radiant glow, so this trick can benefit your skin a lot!

Give it a whirl & let me know what you think of it! :)

LOL,I'm obviously happy with the results...
(ignore the silly face, that's just what happens when
you witness the smoothness haha!)


Give it a whirl & let me know what you think of it! :)
xoxox



Sunday, 26 February 2012

How To Grow Long Eyelashes

Okay, I know I have long eyelashes naturally but there's something I have wanted to try for a while now..
"The Vaseline Trick"

I don't know if this works but I've been trying it for a couple days
& I'm going to try & keep on top of it.

Basically, alls you do is put Vaseline on your eyelashes before 
you go to bed, by the morning you won't even know it has been on.

By doing this daily, well, nightly, or when ever you want to do it really. I choose 
to do it at night just because it makes your eyelashes feel greasy whilst it's on..
But anyway, back to the point. Apparently, by doing this, it is suppose to
strengthen & help grow your lashes.

I wanted to try this just for the fact I have the worst habit EVER..
I pull my eyelashes out ALL the time when I pick off my mascara or when I'm bored or tired :(
So I wanted to try find away to make them stronger & not fall out so easy.

I just use the Vaseline in the pink pot, just because that's the one I have already.



 ^ See how greasy it makes my eyelashes look? That's why I recommend doing it 
just before going to bed, rather than in the morning or what ever :)

Give it a try & let me know if you think it works for you!



Tuesday, 21 February 2012

Pancake Day!

Oh how I love pancake day! mm mm! 

I spent pancake day at Matthew's with Matthew of course! :) 
We had 2 pancake days actually, only because of the fact we thought that Monday 
was Tuesday, when really, we was a day behind! haha
Ahh well, we got 2 pancake days out of it so I won't complain! :D

It was a disaster at first as usual, every pancake day we have had we've failed at it.. 
But this year we was on a roll, well.. Matthew was, I'll show you how much
of a roll he was on in this video I recorded of him! Ha! :)

video

The way he does that little scream thing at the end makes me laugh so much!
hahaha he's such a spoon! :)

But yeah, the pancakes turned out well this time & they were delicious!

I had mine with just the typical lemon&sugar & Matthew had the same
but he added a bit of Nutella on his as well :)

For some reason, I didn't take a picture of them :(
Ah well, you all know what a pancake looks like! :D

Hope you all enjoyed your yummy pancakes!

xoxox

Sunday, 19 February 2012

Mascara Magic

Okay I'm lying, I don't know magic, but this mascara is close to it!
It's my favorite mascara ever & to say it's only a "drugstore product"
 It's amazing.

This is honestly one of my faves' mascara ever! Well, my fave on for 
creating amazing length & thickness.

Here's a picture of it's magic in action, although this was only one coat, so you
can only imagine what it'd be like with 2 coats!

I know they look a little messy, but I didn't comb them through or anything,
just whacked it on, you can obviously achieve a more natural yet
voluminous/lengthened look with this mascara as well :)
(Oh & excuse the messy eyebrows, they will be fixed soon!)

& yes, they are my real eyelashes :)

xoxox

Tuesday, 14 February 2012

Valentines Day

 Yay, the day of love! I had a wonderful day & lucky me had 2 dates!
One with my best friend Nada & the other with my lovely boyfriend Matthew.
I spent the day with Nada making love heart shaped chocolates & the evening
with Matthew, he took me out for an Italian at Frankie&Bennys (my favourite!)

 I was making the chocolates for Matthew's Valentines day present & 
Nada was making them just because.. because they're fun! & of course.. Yummy!



I absolutely LOVED how they came out! 
When Matthew saw them he didn't believe that I had made them haha!

Hope you all had a great Valentines Day with the people you love!

xoxox



Friday, 10 February 2012

Party Time

Nothing better than a good ol' groove! 
House party at Erin's house, well, it was her brother's party
but me, Erin & Piff decided it was ours too & made our own
party for our selves, you know how we do! ;D





 Girls just wanna have fun! <3

xoxox

Monday, 6 February 2012

Walks&Talks

Me & Nada decided to go Heaton Park for the day..
There wasn't many people there as it was still pretty cold & icy from the snow we had,
 but that didn't bother us, we're soldiers! (not literally) haha :)
I think we preferred it to be quiet, it was a lot more peaceful & we could take 
pictures without any one staring at us like we were crazy! Not like anyone would but yano..



We also attempted to go to the animal farm but all the animals were inside! :(
Although we did get to meet Ralph.. (a donkey) :D



After a long walk around Heaton Park, we decided to go to a local pub/restaurant
for some deserts, nothing ends a trip out with your best friend better than ice creams! :)


xoxox

Sunday, 5 February 2012

Snow!

We have snow, yayy! I love snow! It makes me feel like a child again haha.

So yeah, my friend Erin loves photography & wanted to make the most of the snow we had,
so she asked me to be her 'model' for the day & take pictures in Heaton Park.



We then thought we'd attempt sledging but it failed, so instead
me & Piff made Erin pull us along the snow! haha :D



When I got home after "sledging".. My neighbour Amber, who I call my twin :) asked
if I wanted to make a snowman, which was another fail.. As much as I love the
snow, I just think I'm not a snow person *sulks* :(

This is our attempt of a snowman.. We called him Charlie! :D



xoxox